Driver's privacy protection act pdf

Drivers Privacy and Protection Act Form - us An authorized recipient of personal information (except a recipient under subsection (b)(11) or (12)) may resell or redisclose the information only for a use permitted under subsection (b) (but not for uses under subsection (b)(11) or (12)). 106–346, § 101(a) [title III, § 309(d)], inserted “, subject to subsection (a)(2),” before “may be disclosed” in introductory provisions. In accordance with the provisions of the Federal Driver’s Privacy and Protection Act. Drivers Privacy and Protection Act Form Author Revenue & Regulation

Privacy and Personal Information Protection Act 1998 For use in connection with matters of motor vehicle or driver safety and theft; motor vehicle emissions; motor vehicle product alterations, recalls, or advisories; performance monitoring of motor vehicles, motor vehicle parts and dealers; motor vehicle market research activities, including survey research; and removal of non-ownerrecords from the original owner records of motor vehicle manufacturers. This version of the legislation is compiled and maintained in a database of legislation by the Parliamentary Counsel’s Office and published on the NSW legislation.

Drivers Privacy Protection Act - New Jersey An authorized recipient under subsection (b)(12) may resell or redisclose personal information pursuant to subsection (b)(12). Prior to amendment, text read as follows: “Except as provided in subsection (b), a State department of motor vehicles, and any officer, employee, or contractor, thereof, shall not knowingly disclose or otherwise make available to any person or entity personal information about any individual obtained by the department in connection with a motor vehicle record.” Subsec. PERSONAL INFORMATION” AS DEFINED BY N. J. S. A. 392-3.3 “Personal Information” means information that identifies an individual, including an individual’s.

DPPA – Driver Privacy Protection Act – 18 U. S. C.2721 - GPO if such information as so submitted is not correct or is no longer correct, to obtain the correct information, but only for the purposes of preventing fraud by, pursuing legal remedies against, or recovering on a debt or security interest against, the individual. 106–346, § 101(a) [title III, § 309(e)], added subsec. U. S. C. 2721 - Prohibition on release and use of certain personal information from State motor vehicle records


Driver's privacy protection act pdf:

Rating: 98 / 100

Overall: 95 Rates